#AE17 – Northern Ireland Assembly Election 2017

screenshot-2017-03-04-at-17-24-39
Source (and full results): http://electionsni.org

 

This is a complete list of the elected candidates, by constituency, after the 2017 Assembly Election.

We have included their Twitter accounts for those who have one, along with links to their respective party websites at the bottom of the page.



Belfast East:

Naomi Long (APNI) @naomi_long

Chris Lyttle (APNI) @Chris_Lyttle

Joanne Bunting (DUP) @Joanne_Bunting

Robin Newton (DUP) @RobinNewton4MLA

Andy Allen (UUP) @AndyAllen88

Belfast North:

Paula Bradley (DUP) @VoteBradley1

William Humphrey (DUP)

Carál Ní Chuilín (SF) @CaralNiChuilin

Gerry Kelly (SF) @GerryKellyMLA

Nichola Mallon (SDLP) @NicholaMallon

Belfast South:

Paula Bradshaw (APNI) @PaulaJaneB

Christopher Stalford (DUP) @CStalfordMLA

Clare Bailey (GPNI) @ClareBaileyGPNI

Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (SF) @newbelfast

Claire Hanna (SDLP) @ClaireHanna

Belfast West:

Gerry Carroll (PBP) @GerryCarrollPBP

Orlaithi Flynn (SF) @orlaithiflynnsf

Alex Maskey (SF) @AlexMaskeyMLA

Fra McCann (SF) @FramccannMLA

Pat Sheehan (SF) @PatSheehanMLA

East Antrim:

Stewart Dickson (APNI) @stewartcdickson

David Hilditch (DUP) @davyh_crfc

Gordon Lyons (DUP) @gordonlyons1

Roy Beggs (UUP) @roybeggs

John Stewart (UUP) @JohnStewart1983

East Londonderry:

Maurice Bradley (DUP) @bradley_mla

George Robinson (DUP)

Claire Sugden (Ind) @ClaireSugden

Caoimhe Archibald (SF) @CArchibald_SF

John Dallat (SDLP) @johndallat

Fermanagh South Tyrone:

Arlene Foster (DUP) @DUPleader

Jemma Dolan (SF) @jemma_dolan

Michelle Gildernew (SF) @gildernewm

Sean Lynch (SF) @seanlynch122

Rosemary Barton (UUP) @RosemaryBarton1

Foyle:

Gary Middleton (DUP) @Gary_Middleton

Elisha McCallion (SF) @MayorElisha

Raymond McCartney (SF) @RaymondMcCartn1

Mark H. Durkan (SDLP) @MarkHDurkan

Colum Eastwood (SDLP) @columeastwood

Lagan Valley:

Trevor Lunn (APNI) @TrevorLunnLV

Paul Givan (DUP) @paulgivan

Edwin Poots (DUP) @poots2edwin

Pat Catney (SDLP) @PatCatney

Robbie Butler (UUP) @T3robbie

Mid Ulster:

Keith Buchanan (DUP) @Buchanan_dup

Linda Dillon (SF) @LindaDillon81

Ian Milne (SF) @Ianmilnesf

Michelle O’Neill (SF) @moneillsf

Patsy McGlone (SDLP) @patsymcglone

Newry Armagh:

William Irwin (DUP)

Cathal Boylan (SF)  @cathalboylansf

Megan Fearon (SF) @mfearonsf

Conor Murphy (SF) @conormurphysf

Justin McNulty (SDLP) @JustinMcNu1ty

North Antrim:

Paul Frew (DUP) @paulfrewDUP

Mervyn Storey (DUP)

Philip McGuigan (SF) @mcguigan_philip

Jim Allister (TUV) @JimAllister

Robin Swann (UUP) @RobinSwannUUP

North Down:

Stephen Farry (APNI) @StephenFarryMLA

Gordon Dunne (DUP) @GordonDunneMLA

Alex Easton (DUP)

Steven Agnew (GPNI) @StevenAgnew

Alan Chambers (UUP) @alcham49

South Antrim:

David Ford (APNI) @DavidFordMLA

Pam Cameron (DUP)  @VoteCameron1

Paul Girvan (DUP) @VoteGirvan1

Declan Kearney (SF) @DeclanKearneySF

Steve Aiken (UUP) @SteveAikenUUP

South Down:

Jim Wells (DUP) @Jim_Wells_MLA

Sinead Ennis (SF) @EnnisSinead

Chris Hazzard (SF) @ChrisHazzardSF

Sinead Bradley (SDLP) @SineadBradleySD

Colin McGrath (SDLP) @ColinSDLP

Strangford:

Kellie Armstrong (APNI) @Kelmba

Simon Hamilton (DUP) @SimonHamilton

Michelle McIlveen (DUP) @MMcIlveenDUP

Peter Weir (DUP) @peterweirmla

Mike Nesbitt (UUP) @mikenesbittni

Upper Bann:

Johnathan Buckley (DUP) @JBuckleyDUP

Carla Lockhart (DUP) @carlalockhart

John O’Dowd (SF) @JohnODowdSF

Dolores Kelly (SDLP) @doloreskelly

Doug Beattie (UUP) @BeattieDoug

West Tyrone:

Thomas Buchanan (DUP)

Michaela Boyle (SF) @MichaelaBoyleSF

Declan McAleer (SF) @mc_mla

Barry McElduff (SF) @BarryMcElduff

Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) @McCrossanMLA

Party Guide:

DUP:  Democratic Unionist Party 28 Seats
SF:  Sinn Féin 27 Seats
SDLP:  Social Democratic and Labour Party 12 Seats
UUP:  Ulster Unionist Party 10 Seats
APNI:  Alliance Party 8 Seats
GPNI:  Green Party 2 Seats
TUV:  Traditional Unionist Voice 1 Seat
Ind:  Independent 1 Seat
PBP:  People Before Profit 1 Seat



#AE17 Candidates

A list of the candidates, by their constituencies, who stood in the 2017 NI Assembly Elections. 
We have included their Twitter accounts for those who have one, along with links to their respective party websites at the bottom of the page.

Think we’re missing anyone’s name or Twitter handle? Feel free to let us know!



Belfast East:

Naomi Long (APNI) @naomi_long
Chris Lyttle (APNI) @Chris_Lyttle
Courtney Robinson (CCLA) @Coroweee
Sheila Bodel (CPNI) @SheilaBodel
Joanne Bunting (DUP) @Joanne_Bunting
David Douglas (DUP)  
Robin Newton (DUP) 
Jordy McKeag (Ind)
Georgina Milne (GPNI) @Georgina_Milne
John Kyle (PUP) @cllrjohnkyle
Mairéad O’Donnell (SF) @cllrmairead
Séamas de Faoite (SDLP) @SeamasBelfast
Andrew Girvin (TUV) @CllrGirvin
Andy Allen (UUP) @AndyAllen88

Belfast North:

Nuala McAllister (APNI) @NualaMcAllister
Paula Bradley (DUP) 
William Humphrey (DUP)
Nelson McCausland (DUP)
Malachai O’Hara (GPNI) @gaygael
Adam Millar (Ind) @AdamMillar
Fiona Ferguson (PBP) @fiona_ferg
Julie-Anne Corr-Johnston (PUP) @JulieACorr
Carál Ní Chuilín (SF) @CaralNiChuilin
Gerry Kelly (SF) @GerryKellyMLA
Nichola Mallon (SDLP) @NicholaMallon
Robert Foster (UUP) 
Gemma Weir (WP) @gemmacweir1

Belfast South:

Paula Bradshaw (APNI) @PaulaJaneB
Emmet McDonough-Brown (APNI) @EmmetMcDB
Sean Burns (CCLA) @SeanBurnsSP
George Jabbour (CPNI) @JGJabbour
Emma Little Pengelly (DUP) @little_pengelly
Christopher Stalford (DUP) @CStalfordMLA
Clare Bailey (GPNI) @ClareBaileyGPNI
Pádraigín Mervyn (PBP)
Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (SF) @newbelfast
Naomh Gallagher (SDLP) @naomhgallagher
Claire Hanna (SDLP) @ClaireHanna
John Hiddleston (TUV)
Michael Henderson (UUP)
Lily Kerr (WP)

Belfast West:

Sorcha Eastwood (APNI) @SorchaEastwood
Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 
Ellen Murray (GPNI) @ellenfromnowon
Gerry Carroll (PBP) @GerryCarrollPBP
Michael Collins (PBP)
Orlaithi Flynn (SF) @orlaithiflynnsf
Alex Maskey (SF) @AlexMaskeyMLA
Fra McCann (SF) @FramccannMLA
Pat Sheehan (SF) @PatSheehanMLA
Alex Attwood (SDLP) @AlexAttwoodMLA
Fred Rodgers (UUP) 
Conor Campbell (WP) 

East Antrim:

Stewart Dickson (APNI) @stewartcdickson
Danny Donnelly (APNI) @DannyDonnelly1
Conor Sheridan (CCLA) @conorjsheridan1
David Hilditch (DUP)  
Gordon Lyons (DUP) @gordonlyons1
Stephen Ross (DUP) 
Dawn Patterson (GPNI) @DawnPEastAntri1
Alan Dunlop (CPNI) 
Oliver McMullan (SF) @OliverMcMullan
Margaret Anne McKillop (SDLP) 
Ruth Wilson (TUV)
Roy Beggs (UUP) @roybeggs
John Stewart (UUP) @JohnStewart1983
Neil Jordan (UKIP) @CarrickUKIP
Ricky Best (Ind) @VoteRickyBest

East Londonderry:

Chris McCaw (APNI) @chrismccaw_ni
Maurice Bradley (DUP)
Adrian McQuillan (DUP)
George Robinson (DUP)
Anthony Flynn (GPNI) @AntoFlynnser
Gerry Mullan (Ind) 
Claire Sugden (Ind) @ClaireSugden
David Harding (CPNI) 
Gavin Campbell (PBP) @GavinPBPEDerry
Russell Watton (PUP)
Caoimhe Archibald (SF) @CArchibald_SF
Cathal Ó hOisín (SF) @CathalOhOisin
John Dallat (SDLP) @johndallat
Jordan Armstrong (TUV) 
William McCandless (UUP) 

Fermanagh South Tyrone:

Noreen Campbell (APNI) @noreen_campbell
Donal O’Cofaigh (CCLA) @donaloc
Richard Dunn (CPNI)
Arlene Foster (DUP) @DUPleader
Maurice Morrow (DUP)
Tanya Jones (GPNI) @decombustion
Jemma Dolan (SF) @jemma_dolan
Michelle Gildernew (SF) @gildernewm
Sean Lynch (SF) 
Richie McPhillips (SDLP) @Richiemcp
Alex Elliot (TUV)
Rosemary Barton (UUP) @RosemaryBarton1

Foyle:

Colm Cavanagh (APNI)
John Lindsay (CISTA)
Gary Middleton (DUP) @Gary_Middleton
Shannon Downey (GPNI) @shannon_downey5
Stuart Canning (CPNI) 
Eamonn McCann (PBP) @eamonnmccannpbp
Elisha McCallion (SF) @MayorElisha
Raymond McCartney (SF) @RaymondMcCartn1
Mark H. Durkan (SDLP) @MarkHDurkan
Colum Eastwood (SDLP) @columeastwood
Julia Kee (UUP) @JuliaEKee

Lagan Valley:

Trevor Lunn (APNI) @TrevorLunnLV
Matt Robinson (CPNI)
Paul Givan (DUP) @paulgivan
Brenda Hale (DUP)
Edwin Poots (DUP) 
Dan Barrios-O’Neill (GPNI) @DBarriosONeill
Jonny Orr (Ind) 
Peter Doran (SF) 
Pat Catney (SDLP) @PatCatney
Sammy Morrison (TUV) 
Robbie Butler (UUP) @T3robbie
Jenny Palmer (UUP) @JennyP_MLA

Mid Ulster:

Fay Watson (APNI)
Keith Buchanan (DUP) @Buchanan_dup
Stefan Taylor (GPNI)
Linda Dillon (SF) @LindaDillon81
Ian Milne (SF) @Ianmilnesf
Michelle O’Neill (SF) @moneillsf
Patsy McGlone (SDLP) @patsymcglone
Hannah Loughrin (TUV)
Sandra Overend (UUP) @over2sandra
Hugh Scullion (WP)

Newry Armagh:

Jackie Coade (APNI)
William Irwin (DUP)
Rowan Tunnicliffe (GPNI) @RowanTNI
Kevin McAteer (PBP) – Has withdrawn from elections for health reasons. (Source)
Cathal Boylan (SF)  @cathalboylansf
Megan Fearon (SF) @mfearonsf
Conor Murphy (SF) 
Justin McNulty (SDLP) 
Danny Kennedy (UUP) @DKennedy_UUP

North Antrim:

Patricia O’Lynn (APNI) 
Paul Frew (DUP) @paulfrewDUP
Phillip Logan (DUP) @philliplogan
Mervyn Storey (DUP)
Mark Bailey (GPNI) 
Adam McBride (Ind) 
Monica Digney (Ind)
Philip McGuigan (SF) @mcguigan_philip
Connor Duncan (SDLP) @CDuncanSDLP
Jim Allister (TUV) @JimAllister
Robin Swann (UUP) @RobinSwannUUP

North Down:

Stephen Farry (APNI) @StephenFarryMLA
Gordon Dunne (DUP) 
Alex Easton (DUP)
Steven Agnew (GPNI) @StevenAgnew
Gavan Reynolds (Ind)
Chris Carter (Ind)
Melanie Kennedy (Ind) 
Frank Shivers (CPNI) 
Kieran Maxwell (SF)
Liam Logan (SDLP)
Caoimhe McNeill (SDLP) 
Alan Chambers (UUP) @alcham49
William Cudworth (UUP) 

South Antrim:

David Ford (APNI) @DavidFordMLA
Mark Logan (CPNI)
Pam Cameron (DUP) 
Trevor Clarke (DUP) 
Paul Girvan (DUP) 
Eleanor Bailey (GPNI)
Ivanka Antova (PBP)
Declan Kearney (SF) @DeclanKearneySF
Roisin Lynch (SDLP) @roisinlynchsdlp
Richard Cairns (TUV) 
Steve Aiken (UUP) @SteveAikenUUP
Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) 

South Down:

Patrick Brown (APNI) 
Gary Hynds (CPNI) @hynds4southdown
Jim Wells (DUP) @Jim_Wells_MLA
Hannah George (GPNI)
Sinead Ennis (SF) @EnnisSinead
Chris Hazzard (SF) @ChrisHazzardSF
Sinead Bradley (SDLP) @SineadBradleySD
Colin McGrath (SDLP) @ColinSDLP
Lyle Rea (TUV)
Harold McKee (UUP) @McKeeUUP

Strangford:

Kellie Armstrong (APNI) @Kelmba
Scott Benton (CPNI)@SL_Benton
Simon Hamilton (DUP) @SimonHamilton
Michelle McIlveen (DUP) @MMcIlveenDUP
Peter Weir (DUP) @peterweirmla
Ricky Bamford (GPNI)
Joe Boyle (SDLP)
Jonathan Bell (Ind) @jonathanfbell
Stephen Cooper (TUV) @S_J_Cooper
Mike Nesbitt (UUP) @mikenesbittni
Philip Smith (UUP) @1PhilipSmith

Upper Bann:

Harry Hamilton (APNI)
Martin Kelly (CISTA) @cistaupperbann
Ian Nickels (CPNI)
Johnathan Buckley (DUP) @JBuckleyDUP
Carla Lockhart (DUP) @carlalockhart
Simon Lee (GPNI) @thesymbolic
John O’Dowd (SF) @JohnODowdSF
Nuala Toman (SF) @NualaToman
Dolores Kelly (SDLP) @doloreskelly
Roy Ferguson (TUV)
Doug Beattie (UUP) @BeattieDoug
Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) @JoAnne_Dobson

West Tyrone:

Stephen Donnelly (APNI) @SteveDonnelly95
Barry Brown (CISTA)@BarryBonesbrown
Thomas Buchanan (DUP)
Charlie Chittick (TUV)
Ciaran McClean (GPNI) @mccleangreen
Corey French (Ind) @coreyfrench
Sorcha McAnespy (Ind) @Tyrone_Tory
Roisin McMackin (Ind) @RoisinMed
Susan-Anne White (Ind)
Roger Lomas (CPNI) @Tyrone_Tory
Michaela Boyle (SF) @MichaelaBoyleSF
Declan McAleer (SF) @mc_mla
Barry McElduff (SF) @BarryMcElduff
Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) @McCrossanMLA
Alicia Clarke (UUP) @aliciaclarke27



Party Guide:

APNI:  Alliance Party
CISTA:  Cannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol (Citizen’s Independent Social Thought Alliance)
CCLA:  Cross-Community Labour Alternative
CPNI:  NI Conservatives
DUP:  Democratic Unionist Party
GPNI:  Green Party
Ind:  Independent
PBP:  People Before Profit
PUP:  Progressive Unionist Party
SF:  Sinn Féin
SDLP:  Social Democratic and Labour Party
TUV:  Traditional Unionist Voice
UUP:  Ulster Unionist Party
UKIP: United Kingdom Independence Party 
WP:  Workers Party

Advertisements